Privacy Policy

Taylor Nicholas recognise the importance of your privacy. We abide by the National Privacy Principles.  Our policy for the management of personal information is set out in this document.

Collection of personal information

From time to time, we may collect information about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender and information regarding services and products you inquire about or purchase or lease from us. We may collect this information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, make inquiries about properties for sale or lease, or enquire about our services, send us instructions, applications or other correspondence or visit our website.

Estate agent and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from personal referees and agencies providing references.

If the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide the services or assistance you have requested or may not be able to provide those services effectively.

Use of personal information

We will use the personal information you give us in order to provide you with services you have requested from us. Such services may include acting as your agent in connection with selling your property, managing your property, managing the leasing of an investment property, responding to inquiries from prospective purchasers and tenants or appraising your property. We may also use such information collected to promote the services of the Agent and/or seek potential clients.

We may use the personal information we collect for our own internal and market research purposes, for example, to improve our service and product delivery. We may also use your contact details to send you information about us including about our services. If you do not wish us to send you information on this, please tell us when we collect the information from you. When we send you information of this sort, we will also give you the opportunity to choose not to receive any more information of ?that sort from us.

Disclosure of personal information

In the course of providing you with our services, we may need to disclose your personal information to others. For example, in the case of tenancies, to the property owners and where you have offered to purchase a property, to the property owner. .

Where we engage a third party contractor, we may also need to disclose personal information to that contractor (where the law permits). Examples of the types of contractors we may use are mailing houses for bulk mailing or marketing or promotional material, maintenance contractors when managing your property and external advisers such as our lawyers. Those third parties are not authorised to use your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Sometimes the law may require us to disclose your personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government Agency.

The Privacy Act permits Taylor Nicholas Personnel to share personal information, to be used for the purposes for which it was originally collected. We may also disclose your personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct. We will only transfer personal information overseas with your consent, which may be written, verbal or implied by your conduct. Examples of when we may need to transfer personal information overseas are to provide details of potential or actual vendors, purchasers, tenants and landlords to overseas parties involved in or interested in property transactions.

Taylor Nicholas Personnel means those persons employed or engaged by Taylor Nicholas or its Franchisees or Licensees to provide the required services.

Accuracy of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect or use is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment and is accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes.

Access to information and resolving concerns

If you wish to access or modify personal information which we hold about you or request its removal from our records, or you are unhappy with any aspect of our collection of your information, please contact our privacy officer, Fiona Parker by phone on (02) 9313 8566, by fax on (02) 9313 8504, by email or by mail at P.O BOX 344 Rosebery NSW 2018.